La Cañada 7/8 High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Please Create A Marquee
Clubs 2019-20 » LCHS 7/8 Clubs

LCHS 7/8 Clubs

LCHS 7/8 Clubs and Help Labs 2019-2020

Spanish Club
Spanish Culture and Language activities- must be currently enrolled in Spanish 1/2/3
When: 1st Thursday of the month at Lunch
Where: Room 113
Advisor: Sra. Berver
 
Builder’s Club
A community service club for 8th graders
When: Weekly during Homeroom
Where: Room 715
Advisor: Mr. Picture
 
CJSF
California Junior Scholarship Federation-by application only, must renew each semester
When: Once a month during homeroom
Where: Auditorium
Advisor: Ms. Dalbeck and Mr. Kim
 
Movies at Lunch
Enjoy a movie with friends once a week
When: Fridays at Lunch
Where: Room 734
Advisor: Mrs. Salardino and Mr. Kim
 
GSA
Gender and Sexualities Alliance
When: Fridays at lunch
Where: Room 731
Advisor: Ms. V and Mrs. Wright
 
Mountain Biking Club
A competition team for 9-12 and 7/8
When: 2 weekday + 1 weekend practice
Where: LCHS front Marquee
Advisor: Mr. Bilandzia
 
7/8 Engineering/Lego League
A Lego Robotics competition team
When: Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:30-5:30
Where: Room 320
Advisor: Mr. Zimmerman
 

Science Olympiad
A Science competition team
When: Fridays after school and as needed
Where: Room 320
Advisor: Mr. Zimmerman
 
MathCounts
A Math Competition Club- starting mid-October
When: Thursdays 3:15-4:15
Where: Room 724
Advisor: Ms. Dever
 
Dungeons and Dragons
After school club for kids to play D and D.
When: Mondays after school
Where: Room 102
Advisor: Mrs. Werner
 
7/8 Colorguard
Learn and practice the skills of High School Colorguard
When: Tuesdays & Thursdays 3:30-4:30
Where: Room 106
Advisor: Mr. Stone
 
7/8 Drumline
Learn and practice the skills of High School Drumline
When: TBA
Where: Outside the band room
Advisor: Mr. Stone
 
7/8 Ultimate Frisbee
Play with the HS Ultimate Frisbee club and learn the sport.
When: Fridays after school
Where: Baseball Field
Advisor: Mrs. Wheeler
 
 

After School Labs:

Homework Club
When: 3:30-4:30 Thursdays
Where: Room 711
Advisor: Mrs. Baldwin
 
Math Lab
When: 3:30-4:30 Tuesdays
Where: Room 724
Advisor: Mrs. Dever & Mrs. Wright
 
Writing Lab
When: 3:30-4:30 Wednesdays
Where: Room 714
Advisor: Mrs. Murr-Pinsker